Orders Of Merit
Sponsored By McCrea Financial Services Ltd

The Order of Merit position has an influence on the selection policy of Scottish Golf Limited for the Senior Mens International Teams. The SSGS are not responsible for the team selection but for your guidance and information the selection policy can be viewed by clicking on the undernoted link to SGL website.

https://www.scottishgolf.org/wp-content/uploads/Scottish-Golf-Senior-Mens-Selection-Policy-2017.pdf

 

Orders of Merit kindly compiled by Alan Nelson SSGS along with Scottish Golf Limited.

 2017 Orders of Merit

The Schedule of counting events for 2017 together with methodology of points allocation can be viewed by clicking on the undernoted link.

2017 Order of Merit Rules.

 

From 2016 onwards there will be 4 Orders of Merit being tracked:

1- Seniors - Gross OOM - open to all members.

2- Seniors - Net OOM - open to all members.

3- Super Seniors - Gross OOM - for members age 65 or over on the day of events.

4- Super Seniors - Net OOM - for members age 65 and over on the day of events.

The points allocation for Super Seniors Orders of Merit (Gross and Net) will be allocated exactly the same as for Seniors Orders of Merit except for the Super Seniors Match-play where the Top 8 qualifiers only will be allocated points as the field will be relatively small.

The Top 30 available players in the Seniors - Gross OOM, who have played in a minimum of 3 events prior to Finals day, qualify for Finals Day at Blairgowrie in September.

2017

SENIORS - GROSS ORDER OF MERIT

STEWART HENDERSON WINS SCOTTISH SENIORS ORDER OF MERIT IN CLOSE FINISH

Our Finals day was held in blustery conditions on Blairgowrie's Lansdowne course today.  At the start of the day there were only three players who could win the Order of Merit title - Graham Bell (Downfield), Stewart Henderson (Hamilton) and Nick Robson (Meldrum House). 

All three played together today in the last group and Nick, who finished with an 80, saw  his hopes vanish with a poor start.  Only 3pts separated last year's winner, Graham Bell, and Stewart Henderson at the start of play, meaning that Graham needed to stay at least level with Stewart to retain the title.  
After a few twists and turns the pair stood on the 18th tee level at two over par for the round.  However, Graham missed a 5 ft putt and bogeyed the last hole. Stewart’s par was enough to give him the title by the smallest of margins.

Stewart finished tied for third place on the day, giving him 113 pts, while Graham finished alone in fifth place and earned 90 points.

Best score of the day were level par 72s from Keith Bruce (Edzell) and Duncan Hamilton (Mortonhall).  Keith bogeyed the seventh and eighth but recovered with birdies at the 11th and 17th.  Duncan got off to the best possible start with an eagle at the par 5 first hole and a birdie at the fourth, but he bogeyed the third, seventh and 11th.  Stewart and Phil Dempsey (Tulliallan) tied for third spot on two over par 74. 

Stewart had a very steady round with 16 pars and bogeys at the fifth and seventh.  Phil’s round was rather different - he birdied the first, sixth, seventh and 11th, but bogeys at the third, fifth, 15th, 17th and a double bogey at the 13th gave him a 74.

Final Order of Merit placings:

Stewart Henderson (Hamilton) 903 pts, Graham bell (Downfield) 883, Nick Robson (Meldrum house) 785, Robert Smith (Nairn) 633, Paul Moultrie (Royal Troon) 632.

Keith Bruce (Edzell) won the Super Seniors (age 65+) Order of Merit.

The SSGS Order of Merit is sponsored by McCrea Financial Services.

To view final standings in the Seniors Gross Order of Merit, click on link below.

http://www.golfbox.dk/livescoring/tour/?language=2057#/orderofmerit/45632

SENIORS - NET OOM

Net OOM results after Autumn Meeting at Strathmore.  Click Here

SUPER SENIORS - GROSS OOM

Final Super Seniors Gross Order of Merit results after Autumn meeting at Strathmore, Click Here

SUPER SENIORS - NET OOM

Final Super Seniors Net Order of Merit results after Autumn meeting at Strathmore CLICK HERE

 

2016

 

SENIORS - GROSS ORDER OF MERIT

 We are aware that there are a small number of duplicated name entries in the. This will be rectified over the next few days/weeks.

To view current standings in the Seniors Gross Order of Merit after the Autumn Meeting at Nairn Dunbar, click on link below.

http://www.golfbox.dk/livescoring/tour/?language=2057#/customer/10/orderofmerit/27382


To view Scottish Golf Team selection policy for National Seniors teams, click here.

SENIORS - NET OOM

Net OOM results after Autumn meeting:  Click Here to open

SUPER SENIORS - GROSS OOM

Super Seniors Gross OOM Results after Autumn meeting can be viewed by clicking here.

SUPER SENIORS - NET OOM

Super Seniors Net OOM table after Autumn meeting can be viewed by clicking here.

 

2015

ORDER OF MERIT

Congratulations to Ronnie Clark (Erskine G.C.) the 2015 winner of the Order of Merit.

Final placings can be viewed by clicking here.

NET OOM

The NET Order of Merit table after Autumn Meeting at Nairn Dunbar can be viewed by clicking here.

SUPER SENIORS GROSS OOM

Final Super Seniors Gross Order of Merit table after Super Seniors Stroke at Boat of Garten  can be viewed by clicking here.

SUPER SENIORS NET OOM

Final Super Seniors NET Order of Merit table after Boat of Garten can be viewed by clicking here.

GROSS SCORES V CSS

Gross scores V CSS after Finals day. click here

NET SCORES V CSS

Net scores V CSS after Autumn Meeting. click here.

 

2014 

Seniors Order of Merit

    Rank Events OOM
Name Club Gross Played Points
Ian Brotherston Dumfries & County 1 8 738.0
John Fraser Royal Burgess 2 10 661.0
Barry Brooks Meldrum House 3 9 587.5
Ronnie Clark Erskine 4 5 550.5
Robert Stewart Tulliallan 5 10 515.5
Malcolm Reid Sonning 6 6 479.0
David Imrie Thornton 7 8 436.3
Graham Bell Downfield 8 3 400.0
Nick Robson Meldrum House 9 5 396.7
Lindsay Blair Grangemouth 10 10 368.3
David Gardner Broomieknowe 11 11 366.5
Stewart Millar Cochrane Castle 12 6 365.0
David Shields Glenearn 13 8 362.5
Joe McManus Uphall 14 10 355.0
Robert Craw Glenbervie 15 8 345.0
Les Pirie Millport 16 8 332.3
Gordon MacDonald Glenbervie 17 9 323.0
John J Johnston Lanark 18 9 280.5
Brian Smith Hamilton 19 10 280.0
Stuart Black Cathcart Castle 20 6 270.0
Jalil Aman Grangemouth 21 9 263.3
Ian Gillan Bishopbriggs 22 8 262.1
Tony Patterson Sunningdale 23 7 251.0
Graham Forrest Northumberland 24 5 233.8
William Erskine Kilsyth Lennox 25 6 205.0
Michael Rust Tillicoutry 26 5 199.8
Colin Halcrow Windyhill 27 10 180.0
Muir Townsley Dumfries & County 28 4 175.0
Stewart Finnie Caledonian 29 3 162.5
Kenneth Thomson Bramhall Park 29 7 162.5
Jim Watt Edzell 31 9 159.3
John McDonald Cowglen 32 10 158.4
Anthony Clark Dumfries & County 33 3 157.5
Ian Jeen St Andrews New 34 10 155.0
Ricky Gray Irvine 35 9 151.8
Lindsay Gordon Turnhouse 36 10 145.5
David DICKSON Lochmaben 37 4 134.3
James T Johnston Northumberland 38 6 100.0
David Smith Stirling 38 7 100.0
Ian Taylor Eyemouth 40 3 95.8
Colin Christy Kilmacolm 41 4 92.5
Glyn Rees Fleetwood 41 5 92.5
George Barrie Callander 43 5 91.0
Gavin Hemsley Montrose Mercantile 44 3 67.5
Jim McArthur St Andrews New 45 6 66.0
David Downie Kirriemuir 45 5 66.0
Derek Sim Panmure 45 3 66.0
Jim Emslie Royal Aberdeen 48 4 65.0
Allister E Raphael St Andrews 49 8 62.5
Hamish Sutherland Alnmouth 50 4 60.0
Alan Ross Northumberland 51 3 57.5
Keith Bruce Edzell 51 9 57.5
Gerry Curran Mortonhall 51 3 57.5
Alister Ferguson Dunfermline 54 4 52.5
David Miller Kilmarnock Barassie 55 3 50.0
George Rodaks Pitreavie 55 8 50.0
Gordon Doig Southerness 55 6 50.0
Albert Smith Turriff 55 5 50.0
Ian Angus Duff House Royal 59 6 48.5
Gordon Meikle Ladybank 60 5 43.5
David Taylor Dunfermline 61 8 42.5
Alasdair Macgregor Newmachar 62 3 40.0
Jim Kinloch Cardross 63 9 37.5
Denis McQuade Glenbervie 63 9 37.5
Ian Morrison Royal Aberdeen 65 4 25.0
Stephen Ellis Cowal 65 6 25.0
Bob Humble Kilspindie 67 4 20.0
Bill Barclay Downfield 67 4 20.0
Fraser McCluskey Royal Burgess 69 3 12.5
John Broadfoot Turnberry 70 8 11.0
Andrew Laird Deeside 71 5 6.0
Scott MacDonald Dunfermline 72 5 1.7
Gordon Thomson Glasgow 73 6 1.0

Net OOM

    Rank Nett OOM
Name Club Nett Points
David Smith Stirling 1 413.8
Robert Stewart Tulliallan 2 275.0
Jalil Aman Grangemouth 3 260.0
Robert Craw Glenbervie 4 252.5
John Fraser Royal Burgess 5 223.8
Colin Halcrow Windyhill 6 201.3
Gordon MacDonald Glenbervie 7 197.5
Denis McQuade Glenbervie 8 192.5
David Shields Glenearn 9 182.5
Barry Brooks Meldrum House 10 175.0
John J Johnston Lanark 10 175.0
Jim Kinloch Cardross 10 175.0
Jim Watt Edzell 10 175.0
Ian Brotherston Dumfries & County 14 173.8
Joe McManus Uphall 15 162.5
Keith Ross Beith 15 162.5
Stuart Black Cathcart Castle 17 148.0
Allister E Raphael St Andrews 18 137.5
George Barrie Callander 19 135.0
David Taylor Dunfermline 20 133.0
David Gardner Broomieknowe 21 130.5
Andrew Laird Deeside 22 127.5
John Broadfoot Turnberry 23 120.0
David Imrie Thornton 24 117.5
Brian Smith Hamilton 25 115.0
John McDonald Cowglen 26 108.8
Kenneth Thomson Bramhall Park 27 105.5
Jim McArthur St Andrews New 28 98.8
Lindsay Gordon Turnhouse 29 95.0
Glyn Rees Fleetwood 30 92.5
Michael Rust Tillicoutry 31 87.5
Lindsay Blair Grangemouth 32 82.5
William Erskine Kilsyth Lennox 33 80.0
Iain Gourlay Strathaven 33 80.0
Kenneth Harrison Carluke 35 76.3
Richard Scott Downfield 35 76.3
Nick Robson Meldrum House 37 75.0
Ronnie Clark Erskine 38 72.5
Ian Dickson Lundin Links 39 62.5
Ian Jeen St Andrews New 39 62.5
Scott MacDonald Dunfermline 41 60.0
Gordon Thomson Glasgow 41 60.0
Ricky Gray Irvine 41 60.0
Stephen Ellis Cowal 44 57.5
Ian Morrison Royal Aberdeen 45 55.0
Gordon Meikle Ladybank 46 47.5
Stuart Baker Hilton Park 46 47.5
Donnie Lindsay Kilmarnock Barassie 48 42.5
David Downie Kirriemuir 49 40.0
Les Pirie Millport 49 40.0
Bill Methven Royal Aberdeen 51 37.5
Tom Carson Lockerbie 51 37.5
Peter Kinloch Cardross 53 30.0
Ian Gillan Bishopbriggs 54 25.0
Tony Patterson Sunningdale 54 25.0
David Nelson Aboyne 56 20.0
James T Johnston Northumberland 57 12.5
Graham Forrest Northumberland 57 12.5
Ian Angus Duff House Royal 57 12.5
Brian Mitchell Royal Burgess 57 12.5
John McLay St Andrews New 57 12.5
Billy Wallace Prestwick St Cuthbert 57 12.5
John Duff Mortonhall 63 5.0
Ken Forrest Lenzie 63 5.0
Robin Lawson R & A 63 5.0

Scores Vs CSS

    Rank Rounds Gross cum
Name Club Gross Played v's css
Graham Bell Downfield 1 6 -1.2
Ronnie Clark Erskine 2 8 -0.9
Ian Brotherston Dumfries & County 3 14 1.1
Nick Robson Meldrum House 4 8 1.1
John Fraser Royal Burgess 5 19 1.4
Stewart Finnie Caledonian 6 6 1.5
Barry Brooks Meldrum House 7 17 1.6
Malcolm Reid Sonning 8 12 1.9
Robert Craw Glenbervie 9 14 2.1
Michael Rust Tillicoutry 10 8 2.3
Gavin Hemsley Montrose Mercantile 11 6 2.5
Fraser McCluskey Royal Burgess 12 6 2.7
David Shields Glenearn 13 13 2.7
Robert Stewart Tulliallan 14 19 2.8
David Gardner Broomieknowe 15 22 2.9
Tony Patterson Sunningdale 16 15 3.1
Stuart Black Cathcart Castle 17 9 3.1
Graham Forrest Northumberland 18 8 3.1
Gordon MacDonald Glenbervie 19 17 3.2
Ian Gillan Bishopbriggs 20 14 3.3
William Erskine Kilsyth Lennox 21 13 3.4
Jalil Aman Grangemouth 22 16 3.6
Brian Smith Hamilton 23 21 3.7
David Imrie Thornton 24 14 3.7
Joe McManus Uphall 25 20 3.8
Jim McArthur St Andrews New 26 12 3.8
David Miller Kilmarnock Barassie 27 7 3.9
Lindsay Blair Grangemouth 28 18 3.9
John J Johnston Lanark 29 20 3.9
Lindsay Gordon Turnhouse 30 20 4.1
Colin Christy Kilmacolm 31 8 4.1
Anthony Clark Dumfries & County 32 6 4.2
Alan Ross Northumberland 32 6 4.2
Stewart Millar Cochrane Castle 34 11 4.2
Ian Angus Duff House Royal 35 13 4.2
Keith Bruce Edzell 36 18 4.3
Ian Taylor Eyemouth 37 6 4.3
Ian Jeen St Andrews New 38 18 4.5
Alister Ferguson Dunfermline 38 8 4.5
David DICKSON Lochmaben 40 9 4.7
Gordon Meikle Ladybank 41 10 4.7
Les Pirie Millport 42 14 4.7
John McDonald Cowglen 43 18 4.7
Jim Watt Edzell 44 17 4.8
George Barrie Callander 45 10 4.8
David Downie Kirriemuir 46 10 5.1
Muir Townsley Dumfries & County 47 8 5.1
John Archibald Dunbar 48 6 5.2
Kevin McArthur Balbirnie Park 49 10 5.2
Scott MacDonald Dunfermline 50 10 5.3

Net Vs CSS

    Rank Rounds Nett cum
Name Club Nett Played v's css
Robert Craw Glenbervie 1 14 0.9
David Smith Stirling 2 14 1.1
Ian Brotherston Dumfries & County 3 8 1.1
William Erskine Kilsyth Lennox 3 8 1.1
Scott MacDonald Dunfermline 3 8 1.1
Robert Stewart Tulliallan 6 12 1.2
Michael Rust Tillicoutry 7 8 1.3
Andrew Laird Deeside 8 10 1.3
Jalil Aman Grangemouth 9 12 1.4
John McDonald Cowglen 10 14 1.5
Gordon MacDonald Glenbervie 11 14 1.9
David Gardner Broomieknowe 11 14 1.9
Ronnie Clark Erskine 13 8 1.9
John Fraser Royal Burgess 14 14 2.0
George Barrie Callander 14 10 2.0
Kenneth Thomson Bramhall Park 16 8 2.1
Ian Gillan Bishopbriggs 16 8 2.1
James T Johnston Northumberland 16 8 2.1
Graham Forrest Northumberland 16 8 2.1
Joe McManus Uphall 20 12 2.2
Kevin McArthur Balbirnie Park 21 10 2.2
Colin Halcrow Windyhill 22 14 2.2
Barry Brooks Meldrum House 23 12 2.3
Tony Patterson Sunningdale 23 8 2.3
Lindsay Blair Grangemouth 25 14 2.3
Nick Robson Meldrum House 26 8 2.4
Gordon Thomson Glasgow 27 10 2.5
Gordon Meikle Ladybank 27 10 2.5
Allan Elder Kirkcaldy 27 8 2.5
John J Johnston Lanark 30 12 2.6
Jim McArthur St Andrews New 31 8 2.6
William Irvine Lanark 31 8 2.6
Keith Bruce Edzell 33 11 2.6
Jim Kinloch Cardross 34 14 2.6
Brian Smith Hamilton 34 14 2.6
David Imrie Thornton 36 12 2.7
David Shields Glenearn 37 13 2.7
Ian Angus Duff House Royal 38 10 2.7
David Downie Kirriemuir 39 8 2.8
Denis McQuade Glenbervie 40 14 2.8
Ian Dickson Lundin Links 41 12 2.8
Ricky Gray Irvine 41 12 2.8
Jim Watt Edzell 43 12 2.9
Stuart Black Cathcart Castle 44 9 3.1
Kenneth Harrison Carluke 45 10 3.2
Richard Scott Downfield 45 10 3.2
Allister E Raphael St Andrews 47 12 3.3
Brian Mitchell Royal Burgess 48 10 3.3
Lindsay Gordon Turnhouse 49 14 3.4
Glyn Rees Fleetwood 50 8 3.4

Super Seniors Gross OOM

    Rank OOM
Name Club Gross Points
Gordon MacDonald Glenbervie 1 1047.5
Jim Kinloch Cardross 2 738.8
John Broadfoot Turnberry 3 667.5
David Smith Stirling 4 620.0
Keith Bruce Edzell 5 535.0
Andrew Laird Deeside 6 454.2
Glyn Rees Fleetwood 7 412.5
Scott MacDonald Dunfermline 8 400.0
David A Millar St Andrews New 9 386.3
William Erskine Kilsyth Lennox 10 350.0
Ian Dickson Lundin Links 11 331.3
Sandy Fairweather Carnoustie Caledonia 12 295.0
Stephen Ellis Cowal 13 290.0
George Rodaks Pitreavie 14 283.8
Peter Kinloch Cardross 15 257.5
Kenneth Thomson Bramhall Park 15 257.5
Tom Carson Lockerbie 17 252.5
Billy Wallace Prestwick St Cuthbert 18 221.7
James Paton Kirkintilloch 19 217.5
David Nelson Aboyne 19 217.5
Derek Sim Panmure 21 185.0
Ian Peddie Tulliallan 22 177.5
Drew Wilson Clober 23 122.5
Bob Humble Kilspindie 24 112.5
Fraser Sharp Boat of Garten 25 110.0
Robin Lawson R & A 26 80.0
Jocky Scott Grange 26 80.0
Donnie Lindsay Kilmarnock Barassie 28 62.5
Ian Farquhar Edzell 29 57.5
Alex Hogg Stirling 30 52.5
Michael Mather Ballater 31 50.0

Super Seniors Net OOM

    Rank   OOM
Name Club Nett   Points
David Smith Stirling 1   727.5
Gordon MacDonald Glenbervie 2   597.5
Andrew Laird Deeside 3   541.3
Ian Dickson Lundin Links 4   467.5
John Broadfoot Turnberry 5   457.5
Peter Kinloch Cardross 6   425.0
Scott MacDonald Dunfermline 7   395.0
Kenneth Thomson Bramhall Park 8   310.0
Keith Bruce Edzell 9   287.5
Glyn Rees Fleetwood 10   252.5
Stephen Ellis Cowal 11   250.0
Billy Wallace Prestwick St Cuthbert 12   246.3
Derek Sim Panmure 13   230.0
William Erskine Kilsyth Lennox 14   223.8
Sandy Fairweather Carnoustie Caledonia 15   222.5
David Nelson Aboyne 16   207.5
James Paton Kirkintilloch 17   167.5
Tom Carson Lockerbie 18   157.5
Donnie Lindsay Kilmarnock Barassie 19   150.0
George Rodaks Pitreavie 19   150.0
Fraser Sharp Boat of Garten 21   135.0
Alex Hogg Stirling 22   110.0
Ian Farquhar Edzell 23   105.0
Robin Lawson R & A 24   92.5
Jocky Scott Grange 25   87.5
Michael Mather Ballater 26   47.5

Scottish Seniors Golfing Society

flag-icon

Next Events

Click Here to view our Next Events

flag-icon

Competition Results

Click Here to view our Competition Results

flag-icon

Latest News

Click Here for our Latest News