Slow Play Guidelines.

We have published guidelines to try and speed up the pace of play of our competitions. These should be reviewed by all players and can be accessed by

clicking here.

 

Main Summer Competition Draws and Results

Please note the entry dates for each competition. Our competition secretary will post all draws on the SSGS Website soon after the cut-off dates for entry (28 days before event), however in order to adjust for late cancellations etc. it is advisable to monitor the website and check your tee time right up to the date of the event. All entries should be emailed to:

 comps@scottishseniorsgolf.com

IF YOU NEED TO WITHDRAW FROM ANY COMPETITION ON THE DAY(S) OF THE EVENT THEN  PLEASE CONTACT OUR ADMINISTRATORS ON 07393 559352 OR PHONE HOST CLUB.

Competition Results

Entire set of scores for each event is available from the appropriate tab below, via the Golfbox link. Results will no longer be posted on howdidido.

 Main Summer Competition Draws:

Access relevant competition tab below to access current draws.  By opening the link within each competition tab (excluding Super Seniors Open and Inter Area event) you will be able to view list of entrants for each competition via the Golfbox software. Be aware however that receipt of entry does not confirm a tee time as a ballot maybe required if more than 141 entries received at closing date. You can use this functionality to check that your entry has been received by Competition Secretary.

In the event that the maximum number of entries (currently 141 for all except Matchplay event) is exceed at closing date then a ballot based on handicap and age will apply. To view ballot rules and process click here to open.

2017 draws

Spring Meeting 27/28 April Monifieth

 Paul Moultrie (Royal Troon) & Nick Robson (Meldrum House) share 1st place at Monifieth with aggregate scores of 1 under par.

Keith McAllister (South Shields) wins Handicap event with a total of 141. CSS for the 2 days was 74 and 73 respectively.

For full report and press release CLICK HERE.

Winners 

Scratch (Gold) NICK ROBSON (MELDRUM HOUSE) & PAUL MOULTRIE (ROYAL TROON)

Handicap (Bronze) KEITH MCALLISTER (SOUTH SHIELDS)


Full list of scores can be viewed by clicking on link below.
http://www.golfbox.dk/livescoring/tour/?language=2057#/competition/944561/leaderboard

List of Prize Voucher winners:  CLICK HERE.





                            

North of Scotland 11/12 May at Tain

Graham Bell (Downfield), Andrew Stracey (Denham) and Stewart Henderson (Hamilton) shared first place with a total of 146 (6 over par).

A strong easterly wind made conditions much tougher on Friday and this was reflected in the scoring.  Overnight leader, Graham Bell, looked to have thrown away his chance of victory with an outward nine of 44 (9 over par), but a level par back nine of 35 gave him a second round score of 79 to add to his opening 67.  Andrew Stracey and Stewart Henderson both had rounds of 71 and 75.  The joint winners managed to record only one birdie between them on their second round cards, with Andrew birdieing the 18th to share first place.

Fourth place was shared by Ian Brotherston (Dumfries and County) (72 + 75), and Robert Smith (Nairn) (68 + 79) on 147.

The handicap event was won by Brian Smith (Glasgow) (4) with net scores of 69 and 75 for a total of 144.  Second place was shared by Willie Skene (Deeside) (8) and Innes Christie (Mortonhall) (4) on 146.

Par 70, SSS 72, CSS: 72, 75(R/O)

To view results click on link below.

http://www.golfbox.dk/livescoring/tour/?language=2057#/competition/957281/results



WINNER GOLD MEDAL:  Graham Bell (Downfield), Stewart Henderson (Hamilton) & Andrew Stracey ( Denham) share top spot.

BRONZE MEDAL: Brian Smith (Glasgow G.C.).

To view list of all prize voucher winners, CLICK HERE.

East of Scotland 1/2 June Edzell G.C.


Local player Gary Tough and Ronnie Clark (Erskine) tied for first place in the at Edzell on two-over-par 144.

Gary added an excellent three-under 68 to his opening 76, while Ronnie improved on his opening round by two strokes for a par 7 to match early finisher Gary’s clubhouse target of 144.
Gary started steadily with pars at the first six holes before birdieing the 7th, 9th, 10th and 15th to stand on the 16th tee four under par. However, he bogeyed the tricky 16th and 17th holes before birdieing the 18th to finish with a "best of the tournament" round of 68.
Ronnie bogeyed the 2nd and 5th to turn in a 2 over par 38, and also bogeyed the 11th and 13th.  He birdied the 10th, 12th, 15th and 18th to finish level par for the day.  Three players tied for third place on 146 - Robert Smith (Nairn) (74, 72), Graham Bell (Downfield) (73, 73) and Jim Watt (Edzell) (73, 73).
Overnight leader David Imrie had a disappointing 79 to finish well down the leaderboard on 150.

The leading handicap prize went to Ken Thomson (Bramall Park) (5) with a net total of 139 (72, 67). Andrew Helm (Merchants of Edinburgh) (4) and Jim Watt (Edzell) (3) shared second place on 140.

Our next event is the West of Scotland Open at West Kilbride on June 29 and 30.


To view full list of results click on undernoted link.

https://www.scottishgolf.org/championships/#/competition/957292/leaderboard

WINNER GOLD MEDAL: Gary Tough (Edzell) & Ronnie Clark (Erskine)

BRONZE MEDAL: Ken Thommson (Bramhall Park)

PRIZE VOUCHERS:  Click here to open list of voucher winners

SGL Scottish Seniors Open 21 to 23rd June Royal Burgess G.C.

 Entries to this event should be made direct to Scottish Golf.

Draw and results will appear on their website.

Super Seniors Summer Strokeplay Stirling Golf Club 22nd/23rd June

William Erskine (Kilsyth) wins Super Seniors Summer Meeting at Stirling with an aggregate total of 147, a winning margin of 3 shots from Wilson Morton (Dunbar).

In Handicap event however Wilson went one better, sharing top spot with David Nelson (Aboyne) on net score of 142.

Par of the course of the yellow tees was 72, however the SSS is a challenging 69. The CSS for the 2 rounds were 72 R/O in round 1 and 72 in round 2.

For full scores click on appropriate link below:

GROSS SCORES                         NET SCORES

L
ist of Prize winners CLICK HERE

West of Scotland 29/30 June West Kilbride G.C.


Results for West of Scotland Open on 29/30th June has now been conducted and can be viewed via link below

http://www.golfbox.dk/livescoring/tour/?language=2057#/competition/957297/leaderboard

Ronnie Clark wins West of Scotland Senior Open at West Kilbride

Ronnie Clark (Erskine) won the West of Scotland Senior Open at West Kilbride (sponsored by McCrea Financial Services) with a one-under-par total of 141 (71-70). 

Ronnie shared the overnight lead with Paul Moultrie (Royal Troon) and his first round effort of level par  71 was an excellent score, given that he played in the worst of the weather conditions.

He did not get off to the best of starts in the second round with a bogey at the second hole and a double bogey at the third.  He repaired some of the damage with birdies at the fifth and seventh, but bogeyed the short ninth for an outward half of 38 (2 over par).  His score was made on the back nine with birdies at the 11th, 12th, 15th and 16th and although he bogeyed the tough 17th, his round of one under par 70 was good enough to give him the top prize.  
Gary Tough (Edzell) was second with a total of 142 (73, 69).  His second round was very steady with birdies at the third, 10th and 12th.  His only bogey came at the eighth.  
In third place on 145 (76-69) was Robert Jenkins (Royal Troon) who eagled the 3rd and birdied the 14th, but dropped a shot at the 9th.

Joint overnight leader Paul Moultrie (Royal Troon) finished in joint fourth place after a disappointing 76 today.

The top handicap prize was shared by Gary Cochrane (Irvine Ravenspark) (3) and Phil Dempsey (Tulliallan) (4) on 141. Jalil Aman (Grangemouth) (3) was third on 143.

Alan White (Newton Stewart) had a hole in one at the 12th in the second round.

Par 71; SSS 71; CSS 74 (R/O), 72.



WINNER GOLD MEDAL:  Ronnie Clark (Elderslie)

 BRONZE MEDAL WINNER : Gary Cochrane (Irvine Ravenspark) & Phil Dempsey (Tulliallan).

List of prizewinners  CLICK HERE

Central Scotland 6/7July at Glenbervie

To view results click on link below.  
https://www.scottishgolf.org/championships/#/competition/957301/results

Alister Ferguson (Dunfermline) (71-71), Jim Devaney (Clydebank and District) (70-72) and Stewart Henderson (Hamilton) (69-73) tied for first place in our Central Scotland Seniors Open on a level par total of 142 at Glenbervie.  

Alister had four birdies and four bogeys in his second-round 71.  He birdied the second, third, 10th and 17th but bogeyed the fourth, ninth, 14th and 18th. 

Jim had a very steady second round with a birdie at the first and bogeys at the eighth and ninth for a 72 to add to his opening 70. 

Overnight leader Stewart got off to a great start with birdies at the second, third, fourth and fifth but then hit a sticky patch with a double bogey at the eighth and further shots dropped at the ninth, 10th, 11th and 13th.  

Stewart then picked up another birdie at the 17th but bogeyed the 18th to finish a 73.

There was also a three-way tie in the handicap section on a net total of 141.  Steve Montgomery (Glenbervie) (4) scored 72 and 69, Lindsay Blair (Grangemouth) (1) had 71 and 70, and Robert Craw (Glenbervie) (2) had rounds of 68 73.

GOLD MEDAL WINNERSAlister Ferguson (Dunfermline), Jim Devaney (Clydebank and District)  and Stewart Henderson (Hamilton)


BRONZE MEDAL WINNERS: Steve Montgomery (Glenbervie), Lindsay Blair (Grangemouth) and Robert Craw (Glenbervie).

PRIZE WINNERS:  Click here for details.

Matchplay Championships 10/14 July Alyth G.C

Nick Robson (Meldrum House) wins Matchplay Championship defeating Phil Dempsey (Tulliallan) 4&2 in final.

Peter Kinloch (Cardross) wins Super Seniors event beating Andrew Laird (Deeside) 2&1.

To read full report on the week click here.

List of Prizewinners - CLICK HERE

To view knockout draw and results click on link below

https://www.scottishgolf.org/championships/#/competition/957315/matchplay

to view full strokeplay scores click on following link.

https://www.scottishgolf.org/championships/#/competition/957302/results


Cut off was on 157.

Super Seniors draw and results for knockout stages  can be accessed by clicking here.  DRAW    Cut off for qualifying was 146 NETT.

MATCH REPORTS - Click on links below for each day's reports.

QUALIFYING ROUNDS

DAY 1 KNOCKOUTS

Day 2 report

Quarter final report

nick robson winner 2017

peter kinloch 2017 ss

South of Scotland 27/28 July at Powfoot G.C.

NICK ROBSON WINS SENIOR SOUTH OF SCOTLAND OPEN BY ONE SHOT

Nick Robson (Meldrum House) won the South of Scotland Open at Powfoot by one shot from Stewart Henderson (Hamilton).
Overnight leader Nick added a level par round of 71 to his opening 74 for a total of 145. Stewart shot a best of the day 70 to add to his first round of 76, for a total of 146. Third place went to Jim Graham (Lochmaben) on 151 (76, 75).
The players had to contend with heavy rain and high winds on day one, and although there was very little rain today, a strong wind made scoring very difficult.

Nick bogeyed the third, fifth and seventh but picked up birdies at the fourth, fifth and 14th for his round of 71. Stewart bogeyed the 6th and 12th, but birdies at the second, third and 14th gave him a round of 70.
Nick also won the Scottish Seniors Match-play Championship at Alyth two weeks ago, and today's win takes him to the top of the SSGS Order of Merit table with a 60 point lead over Graham Bell (Downfield), who was unable to play at Powfoot. Stewart Henderson moves up to third place in the table.

There was a three way tie on 147 for the bronze medal, awarded to the player with the best net total, between Jim Emslie (Royal Aberdeen) (4) (75-72), David Taylor (St Andrews New) (3) and Jim Graham (Lochmaben) (2)

The Order of Merit is sponsored by McCrea Financial Services.

To view full results, click on following link.  CSS day 1 74 R/O, Day 2 74.

http://www.golfbox.dk/livescoring/tour/?language=2057#/competition/957378/players


GOLD MEDAL WINNER:  Nick Robson (Meldrum House)

BRONZE MEDAL WINNERS: Jim Emslie (Royal Aberdeen), David Taylor (New Club St Andrews) & Jim Graham (Lochmaben)

For list of Prize Winners CLICK HERE

R&A British Seniors Amateur open 9/11 August at Sunningdale G.C.

Draw

The draw for each competition will be posted on the R&A website

 

Super Seniors Championships 17/18 August at Largs G.C.

Colin Halcrow (Windyhill) wins Super Seniors Open at Largs, with total of 147, a 2 shot margin over John Broadfoot  (Turnberry) and Bob Stewart (Tulliallan).

In the over 70's section Jim Kinloch (Cardross) with a score of 150, emerged the winner by 7 shots from Alan MacNaught (Colchester)

List of Scores CLICK HERE

For Prize winners List CLICK HERE

Autumn Meeting 24/25 August at Strathmore G.C

To view results FROM Strathmore click on link below.

http://www.golfbox.dk/livescoring/tour/?language=2057#/competition/957322/players

STEWART HENDERSON WINS SENIORS AUTUMN MEETING

Stewart Henderson (Hamilton) celebrated his recent call up to the Scottish Senior International team by winning the Scottish Senior Golfing Society Autumn meeting at Strathmore.  Stewart returned two rounds of 2 under par 70 for a total of 140 to win by one shot from Jim Emslie (Royal Aberdeen) and Lindsay Blair (Grangemouth) on 141.   The early starters had the best of the conditions as there was some heavy rain in the afternoon.  Stewart was one of four players who shared the overnight lead and he played a very steady round in the rain, recording sixteen pars along with birdies at the par five 5th and the short par four 10th.

Jim Emslie was one of the early starters and returned a superb five under par 67 to add to his opening round of 74.  His only bogey was at the tricky par four 14th, but he birdied the 1st, 4th, 5th, 12th 13th and 16th in what he described as his best ever round of golf.  Lindsay Blair was another late starter who played most of his round in rain.  He was a joint overnight leader on 2 under par 70, and added a 71 to tie for second place.  Lindsay birdied the 5th and 12th and was 2 under par with four holes to play. However, he bogeyed the 15th and 17th before birdieing the 18th.

Graham Bell (Downfield) finished in fourth place on 143 (72, 71), and he now leads the Order of Merit which will be decided at Blairgowrie next month.

4 handicapper Jim Emslie had the consolation of winning the handicap section with a total of 133.  He won by eight shots from Ian Logue (Northumberland) (5) and Colin Mavor (New Club, St Andrews) (8).

Strathmore proved to be an excellent venue for this event.  The course was in superb condition and the catering was first class.

The SSGS events are sponsored by McCrea Financial Services.

Par 72; SSS 71; CSS 72, 72.

List of Prize winners, click here.

GOLD MEDAL WINNER: Stewart Henderson (Hamilton)

BRONZE MEDAL WINNER: Jim Emslie (Royal Aberdeen)

Finals Day 15 September at Blairgowrie

STEWART HENDERSON WINS SCOTTISH SENIORS ORDER OF MERIT IN CLOSE FINISH

Our Finals day was held in blustery conditions on Blairgowrie's Lansdowne course today.  At the start of the day there were only three players who could win the Order of Merit title - Graham Bell (Downfield), Stewart Henderson (Hamilton) and Nick Robson (Meldrum House). 

All three played together today in the last group and Nick, who finished with an 80, saw  his hopes vanish with a poor start.  Only 3pts separated last year's winner, Graham Bell, and Stewart Henderson at the start of play, meaning that Graham needed to stay at least level with Stewart to retain the title.  
After a few twists and turns the pair stood on the 18th tee level at two over par for the round.  However, Graham missed a 5 ft putt and bogeyed the last hole. Stewart’s par was enough to give him the title by the smallest of margins.

Stewart finished tied for third place on the day, giving him 113 pts, while Graham finished alone in fifth place and earned 90 points.

Best score of the day were level par 72s from Keith Bruce (Edzell) and Duncan Hamilton (Mortonhall).  Keith bogeyed the seventh and eighth but recovered with birdies at the 11th and 17th.  Duncan got off to the best possible start with an eagle at the par 5 first hole and a birdie at the fourth, but he bogeyed the third, seventh and 11th.  Stewart and Phil Dempsey (Tulliallan) tied for third spot on two over par 74. 

Stewart had a very steady round with 16 pars and bogeys at the fifth and seventh.  Phil’s round was rather different - he birdied the first, sixth, seventh and 11th, but bogeys at the third, fifth, 15th, 17th and a double bogey at the 13th gave him a 74.

Final Order of Merit placings:

Stewart Henderson (Hamilton) 903 pts, Graham bell (Downfield) 883, Nick Robson (Meldrum house) 785, Robert Smith (Nairn) 633, Paul Moultrie (Royal Troon) 632.

Keith Bruce (Edzell) won the Super Seniors (age 65+) Order of Merit.

The SSGS Order of Merit is sponsored by McCrea Financial Services.

CSS on the day was 75

To view  results click on link below.

http://www.golfbox.dk/livescoring/tour/?language=2057#/competition/957381/players

Super Seniors Autumn Meeting -- Ladybank Golf Club 7th/8th September

Colin Halcrow (Windyhill) follows up his win at the Largs in the Super Seniors Open with another victory at Ladybank. His 2 round total of 151 Gross was 2 ahead of Bill Erskine (Kilysth Lennox) and David Smith (Stirling).

In the handicap event however David Smith had the consolation of winning that event by a margin of 2 from Colin Halcrow.

Full results can be viewed by clicking links below.

GROSS SCORES

NETT SCORES

L
ist of Prize Winners, CLICK HERE

Team Championship Friday 22nd September at Forfar G.C.

ANGUS WIN SENIOR AREA TEAM CHAMPIONSHIP

Angus pipped Perth & Kinross to win the Senior Area Team championship at Forfar today.  Heavy rain yesterday meant that the course was playing long and preferred lies were in operation. The format is a six man team with the best five gross scores counting towards the team total.  In the event of a tie, as happened today, the sixth score is used to determine a winner.

Both teams had excellent scores and at the end of the day Jim Watt's 75 clinched victory for Angus, with Perth & Kinross' non-counting score being a 78 from Craig Hay.

Angus scores - Graham Bell (Downfield) 68, Maurice Lindsay (Broughty) 70, Alan Kennedy (Carnoustie) 70, Gary Tough (Edzell) 72, Keith Bruce (Edzell) 74, Jim Watt (Edzell) 75.

Perth & Kinross - Tom McLevy (Blairgowrie) 69, David Shields (Glenearn) 70, Norman Dyce (Strathmore) 71, Stuart McKendrick (Dunkeld & Birnam) 71, David Logie (Craigie Hill) 73, Craig Hay (Blairgowrie) 78.

Fife were third with a team total of 363.

Other scores -

368 - Lothians

373 - South

374 - Stirlingshire

375 - North East

386 - Dunbartonshire

394 - Argyll & Bute.

Full Scoreboard CLICK HERE

2016 draws

2016 Medal winners    2016 Trophy Winners

Spring Meeting 28/29 April Monifieth

 To view full results from Spring Meeting click on this link..  http://www.golfbox.dk/livescoring/tour/?language=2057#/competition/578051/leaderboard


A Breakdown of winners by age category can be viewed by clicking here.

NICK ROBSON (Meldrum House) 147, wins Spring Meeting by 2 shots from Maurice Lindsay (Broughty G C) in challenging weather conditions over the 2 days. 

WILSON MORTON (DUNBAR) with a Net 147 narrowly edged out CAMPBELL DEVLIN (Turnberry) and NEIL McGARVA (Kilmacolm) by 1 shot in handicap competition.

Full report can be viewed by clicking here.






Winners 

Scratch (Gold) NICK ROBSON (MELDRUM HOUSE)

Handicap (Bronze) WILSON MORTON (DUNBAR)

                            

North of Scotland 12/13 May at Elgin

 To view results  click on the following link. www.golfbox.dk/livescoring/tour/?language=2057#/competition/641004/players 

For list of prize winners by age group click here

Andrew Stracey’s brilliant 67 secures the North of Scotland Seniors title

With a brilliant second round of 67, Andrew Stracey (Denham) charged through the field to post a total of 141 to win the North of Scotland Seniors Open (sponsored by McCrea Financial Services) at Elgin today by three shots.

Nick Robson (Meldrum House), winner of the Spring Open at Monifieth, was second after a fine score of 70 to produce an aggregate of 144. Maurice Lindsay (Broughty), who was the runner-up at Monifieth, added a fine 68 today to share third place with John Fraser (Royal Burgess) and Robert Smith (Nairn) on 146.

Duncan Hamilton (Mortonhall) was sixth on 147 with Graham Bell (Downfield) a shot further back in joint seventh place with the holder, Ronnie Clark (Erskine).

A regular visitor to events in Scotland, Stracey is aged 62 and an English Senior Internationalist who plays off a plus 1 handicap. He had looked set for a good first round yesterday when he turned in 34 but then faded to an inward half of 40. Determined to do better today and turning in 33, Andrew made fine birdies at holes 15 and 17 to come home in 34 and secure victory.
 
In the handicap section , whilst Andrew also finished top on Net 143, as you cannot win both evets, the Bronze medal goes to joint second place finisers, Duncan Hamilton and Sandy Calder on 145.

Winners 

Scratch  Andrew Stracey (DenholmG C) (Gold) 

Handicap  Duncan Hamilton (Mortonhall G.C.) & SandyCalder (Uphall G.C.) (Bronze)



East of Scotland 2/3 June Edzell G.C.

 To view final results click on this link http://www.golfbox.dk/livescoring/tour/?language=2057#/competition/657261/players

CSS Round 1 74 (R/O),  Round 2 73

Full list of prize winners, click here to open.

Fourth win for Graham Bell in the East of Scotland Seniors Open at Edzell

Graham Bell (Downfield) added a fine score of 70 to yesterday’s 73 to win the East of Scotland Seniors Open (sponsored by McCrea Financial Services) by two shots at Edzell today.

Ian Brotherston (Dumfries & County) signalled a return to form as he added a 70 for an aggregate of 145 for a second place tie with Ronnie Clark (Erskine), who spoiled good outward halves on each day with dropped shots on the back nine.

John Fraser (Royal Burgess), Norman Dyce (Strathmore) and Nick Robson (Meldrum House) tied for fourth place on 147 with Keith Reilly (Silverknowes) in seventh place on 148 just a shot ahead of Duncan Hamilton (Mortonhall).

Graham has a particular liking for this event which he has now won four times. As one of the joint overnight leaders he played solidly again today, securing birdies at the 9th and 15th holes to offset a dropped shot at the 4th hole.

In the Handicap Competition Ken Forrest (Lenzie G.C) and Alan Ross Northumberland G.C.) shared top spot with an aggregate Net total of 143, with Jim McArthur (New Club St Andrews) finishing 3rd 1 shot back.

Edzell proved to be an excellent test and justified its reputation as one of the finest inland courses in Scotland. With less wind than yesterday scoring conditions were slightly easier today and the CSS was 73 for the par 71 course.

Winners 

Scratch (Gold)  Graham Bell (Downfield Golf Club)

Handicap (Bronze) Ken Forrest (Lenzie Golf Club) and Alan Ross(Northumberland Golf Club)


SGU Scottish Seniors Open 15/17 June at Glasgow Killermont G.C.

Draw

Draw is available via the SGU website.

Winners 

Scratch (Gold)

Handicap (Bronze)


West of Scotland 30 June/1 July West Kilbride G.C.

To view  results from West of Scotland Open cllick on following link  http://www.golfbox.dk/livescoring/tour/?language=2057#/competition/707841/players

To open list of prize winners click here.


Malcolm Reid & David Shields tie for top spot at West Kilbride. Ian Angus finished 3rd 1 shot back

Malcolm Reid (Sonning) and David Shields (Glenearn) tied for the West of Scotland Seniors Open (sponsored by McCrea Financial Services) at West Kilbride today with fine aggregates of 146, one shot ahead of the consistent Ian Angus (Duff House Royal) who closed with a fine 72 on 147.

With the weather ranging from balmy to brutal over the two days, scoring conditions were slightly easier on Friday than Thursday. CSS’s were 74 and 72 respectively.

As befits a former marine, Malcolm battled hard for his second consecutive score of 73, finishing with a birdie to secure a tie with David who had set the early target as the overnight leaders, Gordon MacDonald (Glenbervie) and John Johnston (Lanark) faded with scores of 76 and 78 respectively.

There was a five-way tie for fourth place on 148 involving Gordon MacDonald, David Gardner (Broomieknowe), Laurie Chancellor (Inverness), Bradford Muir (Marriott Dalmahoy) and Stewart Millar (Cochrane Castle), whose second round 71 was the best score of the event.

In the handicap section, Ian Johnston (Williamwood) and Phil Dempsey (Tulliallan) emerged victorious, tied on 142 (Level Par).

Winners 

Scratch (Gold) Malcolm Reid (Sonning G.C.) & David Shields (Glenearn G.C.)

Handicap (Bronze) Ian Johnston (Williamwood G.C.) & Phil Dempsey (Tulliallan G.C.)


Central Scotland 7/8 July at Glenbervie

Ronnie Clark wins Central Scotland Seniors Open by five strokes

Ronnie Clark (Erskine) continued his domination of the Central Scotland Seniors Open with a fourth consecutive win at Glenbervie.

His excellent second round of 67 gave him an aggregate total of 137 and a five shot win over his closest challenger, Andrew Stracey (Denham).

Order of Merit leader Graham Bell (Downfield) added a second 72 to take third place on 144 with Aberdeen businessman Nick Robson (Meldrum House) filling fourth place on 146.

Tom Sirel (Largs), 71 years old, was unable to match Thursday's excellent score of 70, going out in 41 but he returned home in a level par 36 for a total of 147 and fifth place.

David Gardner (Broomieknowe) and Lindsay Blair (Grangemouth) tied for sixth place on 148.

English Senior internationalist Andrew Stracey, who won the North Seniors in May, again showed his liking for his regular visits north of the border. He fired five birdies in a fine second round of 69 to set an early target of 142 as one by one the main overnight challengers dropped away.

Playing in the last match, Ronnie had other ideas as he raced to the turn in 31 with four birdies, A dropped shot at the 10th hole was a slight setback which he overcame with further birdies at the 15th and 17th holes before the slight disappointment of a dropped shot at the tricky last hole.

This was another fine performance which takes Ronnie a step closer to his aim of repeating last year’s Order of Merit win.10th July

List of prize winners from Glenbervie
click here

To view results for central open click on following link http://www.golfbox.dk/livescoring/tour/?language=2057#/competition/707904/players





Winners 

Scratch (Gold)  Ronnie Clark (Erskine G.C.)

Handicap (Bronze) Tom sirel (Largs G.C.)



Matchplay Championships 11/15 July Panmure G.C.



The knockout draw and results can be accessed by clicking on attached link.  http://www.golfbox.dk/livescoring/tour/?language=2057#/competition/794422/matchplay


List of Prize winners CLICK HERE
RONNIE CLARK
wins Matchplay defeating Duncan Hamilton at 2nd extra hole

KEN THOMSON
wins Super Seniors Matchplay defeating Bill Methven in the final.

Super Seniors Knockout Draw and results CLICK HERE



Winners 

Matchplay: Ronnie Clark (Erskine)

R Clark winner 2016


Super Seniors Matchplay:  Ken Thomson (Bramhall Park)

superseniors winnermatchplay2016

South of Scotland 28/29 July at Southerness G.C.


To view results click link below:
http://www.golfbox.dk/livescoring/tour/?language=2057#/competition/707946/teetimes

Winners 

Scratch (GoldStewart Henderson (Hamilton G.C)

Handicap (Bronze) Lindsay Blair (Grangemouth G.C.)

Full list of Prize Winners CLICK HERE

R&A British Seniors Amateur open 3/5 August at Formby G.C.

Draw

The draw for each competition will be posted here.

Winners 

Scratch (Gold)

Handicap (Bronze)


Super Seniors Championships 4/5 August at Strathmore G.C.

Bob Stewart (Tulliallan) won the Scottish Super Seniors Open (for players aged 65 and over), sponsored by McCrea Financial Services, at Strathmore adding 72 to his first round of 71 for an excellent one under par aggregate total of 143 and a 7 shot victory.

Derek Sim (Grange) added a fine score of 73 to tie for second place with John Johnston (Royal Aberdeen) on 150. Derek also won the separate event for players over the age of 70 with Andrew Laird (Deeside) in second place.

Keith Bruce (Edzell) was in fourth place on 151 with the defending champion, Gordon MacDonald (Glenbervie) in fifth place on 152.

Bob is a former Scottish Senior champion and has won most of the Scottish Seniors Golfing Society titles. Competing for the first time in this event he has now added to his extensive collection of titles.

The CSS for the day was 72.

Winners 

Super Seniors Bob Stewart (Tulliallan)

Over 70's:  Derek Sim (Grange)

Gross Scores

Net Scores

Over 70's scores

LIST OF PRIZE WINNERS

Autumn Meeting 25/26 August at Nairn Dunbar

A dramatic day’s golf at Nairn Dunbar in the Scottish Seniors Autumn Meeting (sponsored by McCrea Financial Services) resulted in a four way tie on 148 involving Maurice Lindsay (Broughty), Stewart Finnie (Royal Aberdeen), Lindsay Gordon (Turnhouse ) and Robert Smith (Nairn).

Joint overnight leader, Grant McNab (Lundin) was one shot behind on 149 with new senior international cap, Nick Robson (Meldrum House) in sixth place on 150. David Logie (Craigie Hill) finished in a group of five on 151, aided by a hole in one at the eighth hole.

Lindsay Gordon set the early target in the fourth game on the course but dropped shots late on in compiling his 75. It looked as if Robert Smith would overtake him when he turned in 36 but a disappointing homeward half of 40 meant he could only tie. With the back nine playing increasingly harder as the day progressed, Lindsay and Finnie also dropped shots, returning in 39 and 40 respectively.

Playing in the last match Grant McNab looked as if he might overtake the leading group or at least join a five-way tie but his chance went with a costly 7 at the par 5 sixteenth hole.

The CSS for the day was 75 for the par 72 course.


To view results of Autumn meeting click on link below.

http://www.golfbox.dk/livescoring/tour/?language=2057#/competition/744351/players

PRIZE LIST click here to open

 

Winners 

Scratch (Gold):  Maurice Lindsay (Broughty G.C), Stewart Finnie (Royal Aberdeen G.C.), Lindsay Gordon (Turnhouse G.C.) & Robert Smith (Nairn G.C.).

Handicap (Bronze): Michael Dean (Moray Golf Club)


Finals Day 8th September at Blairgowrie

Tom McLevy and Graham Bell were joint winners at Blairgowrie with gross 73's (CSS 75) in difficult wet conditions. Start of play was delayed by approx. 1 hour due to course flooding.
For full report and OOM results see news article under latest news section. 

to view results from Blairgowrie,  click on link http://www.golfbox.dk/livescoring/tour/?language=2057#/competition/844724/players 




 

Winners 

Scratch (Gold)  Tom McLevy (Blairgowrie) & Graham Bell (Downfield)





Team Championship 22nd September at Largs G.C.

 

 On a pleasant sunny day at Largs 10 Area teams competed for the 2016 Seniors Area Team Championships. At the end of play Stirlingshire, with a team score of 381  emerged winners by 6 shots from Angus on 387 with reigning champions, North East 1 shot further back in 3rd place.  The Stirlingshire team comprised Richard Johnston, David Smith, Lindsay Blair, Robert Irvine, Jalil Aman and George Barrie.

To view team scores click here.

For individual scores click here.

Winners Gold Medal:  Stirlingshire

Second Silver Medal:  Angus

Third Bronze Medal: North East


 2015 results

Spring Meeting 23/24 April 2015 at Scotscraig

"Debut victory for Keith Reilly at the Scottish Seniors' Spring Open at Scotscraig"


The 2015 season kicked off  at Scotscarig on 23rd April and What  a glorious start with  Blue skies and still conditions which promised two days of enjoyable and challenging golf.

The course was beautifully presented however fast-running fairways and greens meant that great control was required to turn in a good score. Our first group of the year was made up of Malcolm Reid, Kenny Gardiner and Henry Anderson who got the season off to a great start.

Keith Reilly (Silverknowes), playing in his first Scottish Seniors Golfing Society event, won the Spring Meeting at Scotscraig with a fine aggregate of 144 which left him 4 shots clear of overnight leader, Malcolm Reid (Sonning) and another debutant, Paul Moultrie ( Royal Troon).

Lying one stroke behind after the first round, Keith produced a fine 70 to secure his win. A scratch player, Keith is a multiple winner of the  Silverknowes club championship and a former winner of the Lothians Champion of Champions event. Having turned 50 in September, this was his first SSGS event and one he will remember for a long time, particularly as he also won a trip to Spain, courtesy of Campbell Lamont Golf Leagues, along with David Downie (Kirriemuir)  who had the second best net score in the event with a 147 Net and wins the Bronze medal. Unfortunately Keith cannot attend Spain so Ken Davidson who finished 3rd in net scores will take in his place.

Scotscraig again proved to be an excellent and hospitable venue but the fast running conditions proved very difficult for the bulk of the field and this was reflected in the CSS of 75 Reduction Only on day 1 and 75on day 2, which is some 3 shots higher than the SSS.

Winners 

Scratch (Gold)  KEITH REILLY (SILVERKNOWES)

Handicap (Bronze) DAVID DOWNIE (KIRRIEMUIR)

 FULL GROSS SCORES CLICK HERE.                            NET SCORES CLICK HERE.

North of Scotland 21/22 May at Elgin

Draw.  as at 17th May 2015 Click here to Open.     

CSS for competition. Round 1 and 2 both 73

Winners 

Scratch (Gold)  Ronnie Clark, Erskine Golf Club 146

Handicap (Bronze) Dougie Greenhalgh, New Club St Andrews, net 141

Full Gross scores click here.

Full net scores click here.



East of Scotland 4/5 June at Downfield

Downfield was in excellent condition for the 2 days and for once we were blessed with decent weather, which was appreciated by all players.
124 players teed off on the Thursday and at the end of the 2 days Bob Stewart from Tulliallan emerged victorious by the narrowest of margins of 1 shot. Bob's rounds of 2 over par 74 and 1 under 71 total 145 pipped the pairing of Nick Robson (Meldrum House) and Paul Moultrie (Royal Troon) who had a very creditable total of 146.

On the handicap side Murray Ferguson (Stirling Golf Club) was a clear winner by 4 shots with an aggregate net total of 139, some 9 shots below the combined CSS of 148. (Round 1 74, Round 2 74).

Full results can be accessed by clicking the appropriate link below.

Full report will be published in due course.

GROSS SCORES

NET SCORES

Winners 

Scratch (Gold)  Bob Stewart (Tulliallan G.C.)

Handicap (Bronze) Murray Ferguson (Stritling G.C.)


West of Scotland 11/12 June at Cardross

Gross scores, click to open.

Net scores. Click to open.

In a very tight finish at Cardross today, Lindsay Blair (Grangemouth) tied with Keith Reilly (Silverknowes) for the Westof Scotland Seniors Open Championship with aggregate scores of 141.

They finished one shot ahead of defending champion Bob Stewart (Tulliallan), whose round included a hole in one at the 15th, and who tied for third place with the overnight leader, Nick Robson (Meldrum House).

Lindsay and Keith were late starters, scoring second rounds of 71 and 70 respectively to complete their fine aggregate totals. Keith, who is playing in his first season on the circuit, has made an immediate impact with two wins already, having won the Spring Open at Scotscraig in April.

Lindsay, who won the Scottish Seniors Championship in 2012, will take great confidence into next week’s championship at Deeside. Bob Stewart, champion in 2008 and the winner of the East Seniors last week, will also fancy his chances at Deeside, having hit form at the right time. Keith and Nick are, however, ineligible for that event as they are under the age limit of 55.

Graham Forrest (Northumberland) finished fifth on 144 and Andrew Campbell (Murcar Links) finished on joint sixth with Paul Moultrie (Royal Troon).

Mark Laverick (Stocksfield), John Gullen (Tillicoutry) and Bob Stewart (Tulliallan) all picked up a Bronze medal with net 140.

Winners 

Scratch (Gold) Lindsay Blair & Keith Reilly

Handicap (Bronze) Mark Laverick, Bob Stewart & John Gullen.


SGU Scottish Seniors Open 17/19 June at Deeside

Draw

Draw is available via the SGU website.

Winners 

Scratch (Gold)

Handicap (Bronze)


Central Scotland 2/3 July at Glenbervie

In a very tight finish at Glenbervie, the holder Ronnie Clark (Erskine) tied with Duncan Hamilton (Mortonhall) on 142. They finished one shot ahead of Paul Moultrie (Royal Troon) and Lindsay Blair (Grangemouth) on 143.

Duncan Hamilton sprang from the chasing pack with a superb second score of 68 which included an inward half of 33 to set a target of 142. Paul Moultrie reached the turn in 33 and looked set to better this but came home in 40 due to some putting lapses.

That left Ronnie Clark playing in the last group and bidding for a hat-trick of wins in this event. He overcame a lost ball at the 11th hole to return a 72 and tie with Hamilton.

Laurie Chancellor (Inverness) took fifth place on 145 with former internationals, George Barrie (Callander) and Ian Brotherston (Dumfries and County) in joint sixth place on 146.

Lindsay Blair had the added consolation of the main handicap prize, just pipping local favourite, Denis McQuade and George Barrie.

Glenbervie was in superb condition and presented an excellent test for all the players.

Next stop Stirling for the Match-Play championships.

Winners 

Scratch (Gold) Duncan Hamilton (Mortonhall) & Ronnie Clark (Erskine) 142

Handicap (Bronze) Lindsay Blair (Grangemouth)

Full Gross Scores click here.

Full Net Scores click here.



Matchplay Championships 13/17 July at Stirling

Qualifying scores:  Gross Scores   Net Scores    Click approraite link for details


17th July:   McDonald & Kinloch triumph at Stirling.

Matchplay results.   Final Report

Super Senior results   Super Seniors Final Report


If you have any problems on the day please contact Gordon Thomson on 07710 230522


Winners 

Matchplay: Gordon McDonald  beat Muir Townsley 1 Up

Super Seniors Matchplay:  Jim Kinloch defeats David Millar 4&3


South of Scotland 30/31 July at Dumfries and County

The holder, Ronnie Clark (Erskine) retained the South of Scotland Seniors Open title at Dumfries andCounty Golf Club today when he added a score of 70 to produce a fine aggregateof 138 and win by four shots from John Fraser (Royal Burgess).

The ever-consistent David Gardner (Broomieknowe) was third on 143 with Ken Gallacher (East Kilbride) and Ian Brotherston (Dumfries & County) tied fourth on 144.

Playing in the first game, John set the early target as the overnight leaders, Brotherston and Tony Patterson (Sunningdale) faltered. That left an opening for Ronnie which he took with both hands to achieve his third win of the season, a feat which he also achieved last year. At 54 and playing off plus 3, Ronnie will not be eligible to play for the international team until next year but his credentials are already well established.

Ian Logue (Northumberland) won the handicap section with an aggregate of 137 with David Dickson (Lochmaben) second on 140.

Dumfries and County was in superb condition and presented an excellent test for the high quality field. The CSS for the first round was 71 but increased to 72 for day 2 for the par 69 course.


Full results click to open appropriate scores.

Gross Scores

Net Scores

Winners 

Scratch (Gold)  Ronnie Clark (Erskine Golf Club)

Handicap (Bronze) Ian Logue (Northumberland Golf Club)


R&A British Seniors Amateur open 5/7 August at Royal County down

Draw

The draw for each competition will be posted here.

Winners 

Scratch (Gold)

Handicap (Bronze)


Autumn Meeting 27/28 August at Nairn Dunbar

Tony Patterson (Sunningdale) and Nick Robson (Meldrum House) tied for first place in the Autumn Meeting at Nairn Dunbar with 36-hole aggregates of 148.

First-round leader Tony added a 77 to his opening round of one-under 71 while Nick followed his 72 with a 76 in the tricky conditions.

Grant McNab (Lundin) produced an excellent score of 70, the best of the event, for 149, to get to within one shot of the winning total. Title-holder Ronnie Clark (Erskine) finished fourth with a 76 for 150.

Former senior international Brian Grieve (King James VI) performed strongly at the age of 70 to finish joint sixth on 153 and had the consolation of winning the handicap section by three strokes with an aggregate score of 143.

Nairn Dunbar presented an excellent test for us all with a CSS of 74 for the first round and 75 for the second round for the par 72 course.   

GROSS SCORES

NET SCORES

 

Winners 

Scratch (Gold): Nick Robson (Meldrum House) & Tony Patterson (Sunningdale)

Handicap (Bronze): Brian Grieve (King James VI)


Finals Day 10th September at Blairgowrie

The top 30 available players in the gross Order of Merit qualify for finals day at Blairgowrie. To qualify for finals day players must have played in at least 3 qualifying events.

Ronnie Clark wins Scottish Seniors Order of Merit title although fifth at Blairgowrie finale

Ronnie Clark (Erskine) won the Scottish Seniors Order of Merit title over the Lansdowne course at Blairgowrie today. With three wins already this season he had a good lead going in today’s event but playing with his two closest challengers heightened tension on the day.

A steady round of 74 which earned Clark a fifth equal placing on the day was, however, good enough to secure the coveted title.

At 54 and playing off plus 3, Ronnie has had an excellent season. Unfortunately he is not eligible to play for the international team until next year but his credentials are already well established.

Paul Moultrie (Royal Troon) had a fine score of 70 to win today’s event and that was good enough to take him into second place in the Order of Merit with Senior international captain, David Gardner (Broomieknowe) in third place.
John Fraser (Royal Burgess) and Graham Bell (Downfield) tied for second place today on 72 with Stuart Drysdale (Turnhouse) fourth on 73. The CSS for the day was 73.

Jim Burns, Vice-President of the Scottish Golf Union attended the day’s play and presented Ronnie with the trophy at the end of the day.

 

Winners 

Scratch (Gold) Paul Moultrie (Royal Troon)

Handicap (Bronze) Stuart Drysdale (Turnhouse)

Results: Click here.



Super Seniors Championships 17/18 September at Boat of Garten GC

Gordon MacDonald wins Super Seniors by 6 shots. Scott MacDoanld retains over 70's title.

Full report can be viewed in latest news section

Winners 

Super Seniors Gordon MacDonald (Glenbervie)

Over 70's:  Scott MacDonald

Gross scores

Net Scores

Over 70's gross

Team Championship 23rd September at Montrose

 

23rd Sept 2015: North East win Inter Area Championships by 10 shots. Full report available in latest news section .

Click here for scores

Winners North East

Runners Up:  South of Scotland


Scottish Seniors Golfing Society

flag-icon

Next Events

Click Here to view our Next Events

flag-icon

Competition Results

Click Here to view our Competition Results

flag-icon

Latest News

Click Here for our Latest News